Bute Highland Games 2017

Aug
19
2017

Splits

  • 10 kilometre Run

Race Options

Entry Details

Athlete places250
Age range15 - 99
Per entrant£12.00
Affiliation Discount£2.00

Race entry is closed. Closed 17th Aug 2017, 10:00

Map

10K Road Race

Running | 2017-08-19 15:00pm
1 viewed last hour.

The race has established itself as a firm fixture in running club diaries with many considering that the route, with views over the Clyde estuary, Loch Striven and the Kyles of Bute, encompassing some of the most beautiful countryside in Scotland, is one of the most spectacular.


Competitors leave the Games' Stadium at approximately 3.00.pm, travelling down through the town then turning northwards along the coast road, passing the Skeoch Woods and Ardbeg Point then on to Port Bannatyne where they turn back along the route to the finish line in the Stadium with approximately 5,000 spectators cheering the runners along the way.


The race has been an annual event, in some form, for over 60 years with 200 competitors participating last year alone. Serious competitors and fun-runners alike have enjoyed this well-organised; clearly marked; safe and marshalled road race.


Each competitor will finish with a great goodie bag, a medal and be provided with refreshments. The 10K road race we will be operating a chip-to-chip timing system enabling each competitor to retrieve their official time immediately upon completion of the race.


A truly fun experience for all to enjoy!


Prizes:

1st Prize – £85 … Plus £50 Run 4 It Voucher

2nd Prize – £65 … Plus £40 Run 4 It Voucher

3rd Prize – £45 … Plus £30 Run 4 It Voucher

4th Prize – £25 … Plus £20 Run 4 It Voucher


Fastest women not in first 4 places


1st Prize – £40 … Plus £25 Run 4 It Voucher

2nd Prize – £30 … Plus £25 Run 4 It Voucher


Fastest veteran men (40 years and over on Games' Day)


1st Prize – £40 … Plus £25 Run 4 It Voucher

2nd Prize – £30 … Plus £25 Run 4 It Voucher


Fastest veteran women (35 years and over on Games' Day)


1st Prize – £40 … Plus £25 Run 4 It Voucher

2nd Prize – £30 … Plus £25 Run 4 It Voucher


Local competitors


1st local man – £25 … Plus £25 Run 4 It Voucher

1st local woman – £25 … Plus £25 Run 4 It Voucher


We also have introduced two spot prizes £20 Run 4 It vouchers

Entry Details

Athlete places250
Age range15 - 99
Per entrant£12.00
Affiliation Discount£2.00

Race entry is closed. Closed 17th Aug 2017, 10:00

All Race Results

Gender

Jump to bib

Pos#NameCatClubChip TimeFinish Time
Finished (176 in total)
1st

206

ROBERT GilroyM1stOVR1st00:32:4200:32:46-
2nd

144

Shaun LyonM2ndOVR2ndGreenock Glenpark Harriers00:33:4500:33:48+00:01:03
3rd

113

Stuart JohnstonM3rdOVR3rdEdinburgh Athletic Club00:34:1200:34:15+00:01:30
4th

96

Ross BrownM4thOVR4thClapham Chasers00:34:4300:34:47+00:02:01
5th

102

Murray MaclartyM5thOVR5th00:35:1700:35:21+00:02:35
6th

159

NEIL MclaughlinM6thOVR6thNeil McLaughlin00:35:1800:35:22+00:02:36
7th

165

Steven CampbellM7thOVR7thGreenock Glenpark Harriers00:35:3400:35:37+00:02:52
8th

169

Paul MonaghanM8thOVR8thGreenock Glenpark Harriers00:36:0000:36:04+00:03:18
9th

147

wesley PattisonM9thSEN1st00:36:2100:36:25+00:03:39
10th

139

PETER CurrieM10thV401stDumbarton AAC00:36:2700:36:31+00:03:45
11th

180

Paul BurnsM11thSEN2nd00:36:4400:36:48+00:04:02
12th

56

Eddard Thomas StaceM12thSEN3rd00:37:5200:37:56+00:05:10
13th

25

JOE ChambersM13thSEN4thSpringburn Harriers00:38:3900:38:44+00:05:57
14th

173

Scott PartykaM14thSEN5thSpringburn Harriers00:38:4600:38:51+00:06:04
15th

104

BRIAN HughesM15thV402nd00:38:5400:38:58+00:06:12
16th

52

Duncan AndersonM16thSEN6th00:38:5800:39:03+00:06:16
17th

153

Colin James WylieM17thV403rdGiffnock North00:39:3100:39:37+00:06:49
18th

50

Fiona RamsayF1stF_OVR1st00:39:3800:39:41+00:06:56
19th

75

LINDSEY CurrieF2ndF_OVR2ndDumbarton AAC00:39:5900:40:04+00:07:17
20th

185

Stuart MccandlessM18thV404thRUN GMC00:40:0100:40:06+00:07:19
21st

33

Alan John PooleM19thSEN7th00:40:1100:40:15+00:07:29
22nd

21

Craig HarrowerM20thSEN8th00:40:3700:40:41+00:07:55
23rd

178

Calum MacphailM21stSEN9th00:40:4200:40:45+00:08:00
24th

157

Adam BrockieM22ndV405th00:40:4300:40:49+00:08:01
25th

41

Rachel Athena SkokowskiF3rdF_OVR3rd00:41:1200:41:16+00:08:30
26th

105

John McparlandM23rdSEN10thMotherwell Athletics Club00:41:0900:41:16+00:08:27
27th

36

Anthony McgaleM24thV406thSpringburn Harriers00:41:2500:41:30+00:08:43
28th

156

Walter MckayM25thSEN11th00:41:3300:41:40+00:08:51
29th

55

Christopher WilsonM26thSEN12th00:41:3900:41:47+00:08:57
30th

86

Scot HillM27thV407thSpringburn Harriers00:42:2000:42:25+00:09:38
31st

90

Les HillM28thV408thLes Hill00:42:3700:42:43+00:09:55
32nd

125

Ronnie HartM29thV409thRecovery runners00:42:4300:42:47+00:10:01
33rd

18

Colin HarrowerM30thSEN13th00:42:4500:42:49+00:10:03
34th

27

Noel McgallaglyM31stV4010th00:42:4300:42:52+00:10:01
35th

170

Donnie InglisM32ndV4011thSpringburn Harriers00:43:1300:43:22+00:10:31
36th

116

Robert BirtM33rdSEN14th00:43:3900:43:48+00:10:57
37th

20

Martin RutherfordM34thSEN15th00:43:5300:43:58+00:11:11
38th

119

Iain TaylorM35thV4012th00:43:5500:44:00+00:11:13
39th

83

Stuart DonaldM36thSEN16thGARSCUBE HARRIERS00:43:5600:44:04+00:11:14
40th

46

Steven MailerM37thSEN17th00:44:1100:44:16+00:11:29
41st

112

HUGH LavertyM38thV4013thClydesdale Harriers00:44:1300:44:18+00:11:31
42nd

91

ALISTAIR PeatM39thV4014thSpringburn Harriers00:44:5800:45:06+00:12:16
43rd

81

MARIA DohertyF4thF_OVR4thJog Scotland00:45:1900:45:27+00:12:37
44th

207

Marcus StegmillerM40thSEN18th00:45:3000:45:36+00:12:48
45th

200

Barry WilsonM41stSEN19th00:45:2100:45:36+00:12:39
46th

160

Kenzie SharkeyF5thFSEN1st00:45:2900:45:42+00:12:47
47th

71

Robert WhiteM42ndV4015th00:45:5300:46:02+00:13:11
48th

171

Jacqui DavidsonF6thFSEN2nd00:46:0600:46:11+00:13:24
49th

92

Cailean GailM43rdSEN20th00:46:2000:46:29+00:13:38
50th

85

John Brian ButlerM44thSEN21st00:46:3200:46:45+00:13:50
51st

145

ROBERT YoungM45thV4016thClydesdale Harriers00:46:4200:46:49+00:14:00
52nd

141

Lewis GreenM46thSEN22nd00:46:4100:46:51+00:13:59
53rd

131

Talia QuigleyF7thFSEN3rdRecovery runners00:47:0400:47:09+00:14:22
54th

130

Des DarrochM47thV4017thRecovery runners00:47:1000:47:17+00:14:28
55th

45

Jennifer DuncanF8thFSEN4th00:47:1200:47:20+00:14:30
56th

146

Nick MerrimanM48thV4018th00:47:1100:47:25+00:14:29
57th

51

Maria McalisterF9thFSEN5th00:47:1500:47:27+00:14:33
58th

15

Dan ParisM49thSEN23rd00:47:1800:47:28+00:14:36
59th

191

Vicki AgnewF10thV351st00:47:1900:47:34+00:14:37
60th

78

Pauline DochertyF11thV352ndSpringburn Harriers00:47:3100:47:39+00:14:49
61st

158

James BeattieM50thV4019th00:47:3200:47:39+00:14:50
62nd

117

Ross McleanM51stV4020thMotherwell Athletics Club00:48:0800:48:17+00:15:26
63rd

179

John HughesM52ndV4021st00:48:1600:48:22+00:15:34
64th

162

Thomas SneddonM53rdV4022ndMotherwell AC00:48:1500:48:23+00:15:33
65th

67

Gerard MasonM54thV4023rdShettleston Harriers00:48:1000:48:25+00:15:28
66th

149

Derek WallaceM55thSEN24thJennifer Wallace00:48:1000:48:26+00:15:28
67th

82

Lauren CairleyF12thFSEN6thSpringburn Harriers00:48:3700:48:59+00:15:55
68th

28

Daniel GerkenM56thV4024thDaniel Gerken00:48:5200:49:01+00:16:10
69th

138

David Cunningham DickM57thV4025th00:48:5800:49:13+00:16:16
70th

126

John MilliganM58thV4026thRecovery Runnners00:49:2500:49:31+00:16:43
71st

40

Anthony MulhollandM59thSEN25th00:49:1800:49:37+00:16:36
72nd

124

Carol MccauculayF13thV353rd00:49:1900:49:40+00:16:37
73rd

161

Lizzie SinclairF14thFSEN7th00:49:3700:49:44+00:16:55
74th

177

Alastair MurrayM60thV4027th00:49:4800:50:03+00:17:06
75th

7

Lesley McdougallF15thV354th00:49:5500:50:07+00:17:13
76th

175

Kevin GodfreyM61stV4028thlothian00:49:5800:50:08+00:17:16
77th

150

Jennifer WallaceF16thV355th00:50:0600:50:21+00:17:24
78th

35

Gillian McgaleF17thV356thSpringburn Harriers00:50:3700:50:44+00:17:55
79th

135

Louise PeacockF18thV357thLouise Peacock00:50:3600:50:56+00:17:54
80th

154

Jane McalisterF19thV358th00:50:4600:50:57+00:18:04
81st

69

Danny BaslerM62ndV4029thDanny Basler00:50:3700:51:00+00:17:55
82nd

101

Michael ChurchM63rdSEN26th00:50:5600:51:05+00:18:14
83rd

205

Jiwan NabiM64thSEN27th00:50:5800:51:10+00:18:16
84th

140

Sean McgivernM65thSEN28th00:51:3200:51:42+00:18:50
85th

38

Jonny O'brienM66thSEN29th00:51:3700:51:55+00:18:55
86th

182

Michael Peter GahaganM67thV4030th00:52:0400:52:16+00:19:22
87th

42

Malcolm BreezeM68thV4031st00:52:0400:52:23+00:19:22
88th

14

Neil LoganM69thV4032nd00:52:1000:52:30+00:19:28
89th

231

Nicola MacleodF20thV359th00:52:4900:53:09+00:20:07
90th

26

James Patrick ArthurM70thV4033rd00:53:3100:53:43+00:20:49
91st

121

Thomas ConnellyM71stSEN30thJoanne Connelly00:53:4800:53:56+00:21:06
92nd

151

Gillian MccarryF21stV3510th00:53:3400:53:58+00:20:52
93rd

64

Martin VernonM72ndV4034th00:53:5500:54:00+00:21:13
94th

204

Fiona MackayF22ndV3511th00:53:4300:54:06+00:21:01
95th

77

Anne-Frances MasonF23rdV3512th00:54:1400:54:29+00:21:32
96th

208

Raymond MorrisonM73rdV4035th00:54:2400:54:38+00:21:42
97th

99

Ryan ChandanaisM74thSEN31st00:54:2800:54:42+00:21:46
98th

74

Jodi Rhian McdougallF24thFSEN8th00:54:3200:54:45+00:21:50
99th

114

Pamela NewportF25thV3513thPenicuik00:54:3600:54:50+00:21:54
100th

115

Mahlen FoxM75thV4036thLothian Running Club00:54:3500:54:50+00:21:53
101st

152

Alan RodgerM76thV4037th00:54:3000:54:53+00:21:48
102nd

32

Mike MurrayM77thV4038thLothian Running Club00:54:4300:55:01+00:22:01
103rd

76

Linda MillerF26thV3514thLinda June Miller00:54:4100:55:03+00:21:59
104th

2

Helen WilkinsonF27thFSEN9th00:54:5800:55:08+00:22:16
105th

23

ANNE JonesF28thV3515th00:54:5000:55:09+00:22:08
106th

12

Janice ClementF29thV3516thSpringburn Harriers00:54:4900:55:10+00:22:07
107th

134

margo AllanF30thV3517th00:55:0400:55:18+00:22:22
108th

57

Andy LangwithM78thV4039th00:55:1100:55:19+00:22:29
109th

79

Linda DicksonF31stV3518th00:55:1700:55:30+00:22:35
110th

37

Steve ElliottM79thV4040thRedditch Stars00:55:1300:55:31+00:22:31
111st

68

Leona McalisterF32ndV3519th00:55:1900:55:39+00:22:37
112nd

128

Emma PurdieF33rdFSEN10thRecovery runners00:55:5000:55:55+00:23:08
113rd

95

Carolyn DaviesF34thV3520th00:55:5100:56:10+00:23:09
114th

87

James Rankin RowleyM80thV4041stLaw & District Aac00:56:1300:56:25+00:23:31
115th

155

JEANETTE GilloolyF35thV3521st00:56:1400:56:35+00:23:32
116th

1

Willie Thomas LoganM81stV4042nd00:56:2700:56:41+00:23:45
117th

132

Pat DillM82ndV4043rdRecovery runners00:56:5800:57:04+00:24:16
118th

183

NICK DillonM83rdV4044th00:57:0000:57:24+00:24:18
119th

210

Paul ClarksonM84thV4045th00:57:1400:57:28+00:24:32
120th

201

Janice MckellarF36thV3522nd00:57:0800:57:31+00:24:26
120th

201

Janice MckellarM85thV4048th00:57:0800:57:31+00:24:26
121st

11

Kirsty MellanF37thV3523rdBritish Military Fitness Glasgow00:57:2300:57:32+00:24:41
122nd

209

Alistair MorrisonM85thSEN32nd00:57:2000:57:35+00:24:38
123rd

70

Alan EwingM86thV4046th00:57:2600:57:36+00:24:44
124th

123

Fiona PeatF38thV3524th00:57:2900:57:52+00:24:47
125th

203

Kirsty GreenF39thV3525th00:57:3500:57:57+00:24:53
126th

166

Emma BorthwickF40thFSEN11th00:57:4700:58:01+00:25:05
127th

176

David CarrM87thSEN33rd00:57:4500:58:06+00:25:03
128th

9

Katie MackayF41stFSEN12th00:58:0400:58:16+00:25:22
129th

8

Margaret Anne McarthurF42ndV3526th00:58:0600:58:17+00:25:24
130th

184

Craig McdonaldM88thSEN34th00:58:0300:58:18+00:25:21
131st

29

Chris PoultneyM89thV4047thFetch Everyone00:58:0300:58:29+00:25:21
132nd

127

Theresa ParkF43rdV3527thRecovery runners00:58:3500:58:42+00:25:53
133rd

97

Angela McdonaldF44thV3528th00:58:2700:58:48+00:25:45
134th

3

David WilkinsonM90thV4048th00:58:4600:58:56+00:26:04
135th

65

Rory DurrantM91stSEN35th00:58:5200:59:13+00:26:10
136th

143

Nathan MalcolmM92ndSEN36th00:59:3800:59:53+00:26:56
137th

118

Laura McalisterF45thFSEN13th00:59:4701:00:07+00:27:05
138th

167

Pauline MurtyF46thV3529th00:59:4601:00:07+00:27:04
139th

103

Dennis Peter SmithM93rdV4049th00:59:4801:00:11+00:27:06
140th

142

Andrew MalcolmM94thSEN37th01:00:0701:00:22+00:27:25
141st

60

May Glover-poultneyF47thV3530th01:00:0801:00:33+00:27:26
142nd

59

Tim Glover-poultneyM95thSEN38thLORDSHILL ROAD RUNNERS01:00:0801:00:34+00:27:26
143rd

44

Alex DuncanM96thV4050th01:00:3101:00:43+00:27:49
144th

66

Stephen ThropeM97thV4051st01:00:3401:00:54+00:27:52
145th

24

PAULINE KellyF48thV3531st01:00:5401:01:15+00:28:12
146th

54

Martine De Ste CroixF49thV3532nd01:01:1301:01:36+00:28:31
147th

72

Margaret ComrieF50thV3533rdMargaret Comrie01:01:2401:01:39+00:28:42
148th

34

Geraldine GallagherF51stV3534th01:01:2101:01:43+00:28:39
149th

188

John SpillaneM98thV4052nd01:01:4201:01:48+00:29:00
150th

63

Lynne CollieF52ndV3535th01:03:0401:03:17+00:30:22
151st

4

Irma Den OudenF53rdV3536thJogScotland Rothesay01:03:3601:03:49+00:30:54
152nd

168

Pamela McfarlaneF54thFSEN14th01:03:4301:04:01+00:31:01
153rd

10

Albert ReynoldsM99thV4053rd01:03:5101:04:14+00:31:09
154th

94

cathrin KolbF55thV3537thMotherwell Athletics Club01:04:2701:04:37+00:31:45
155th

100

Kirstie ChurchF56thFSEN15th01:05:3701:05:46+00:32:55
156th

80

Rosie HughesF57thV3538th01:05:5001:06:12+00:33:08
157th

108

Tony FreethM100thV4054th01:06:1401:06:28+00:33:32
158th

17

Gordon Joseph GahaganM101stV4055th01:06:2001:06:33+00:33:38
159th

43

Margaret BreezeF58thV3539th01:06:2201:06:38+00:33:40
160th

106

HELEN ForrestF59thV3540thHelen Forrest01:06:3401:06:54+00:33:52
161st

98

Abigail ChandanaisF60thFSEN16thRyan Chandanais01:07:1601:07:30+00:34:34
162nd

164

Jean KennedyF61stV3541st01:07:4601:08:07+00:35:04
163rd

137

Ishbel MuirF62ndV3542ndStrathaven Stridefs01:07:5601:08:12+00:35:14
164th

109

John FreethM102ndV4056th01:08:2401:08:38+00:35:42
165th

192

Frank McelhinneyM103rdV4057th01:09:3401:09:53+00:36:52
166th

120

Yvonne TaylorF63rdV3543rd01:09:3501:09:56+00:36:53
167th

174

Carol Ann HollidayF64thV3544th01:12:2801:12:41+00:39:46
168th

88

Elaine Alison McgregorF65thV3545th01:13:3001:13:54+00:40:48
169th

89

Fiona TaylorF66thV3546th01:13:3001:13:54+00:40:48
170th

93

Nicola SharpF67thV3547th01:16:2801:16:39+00:43:46
171st

136

Jennifer O'brienF68thFSEN17th01:16:3801:16:57+00:43:56
172nd

58

Tina LangwithF69thV3548th01:18:0901:18:24+00:45:27
173rd

19

Chris GlendinningM104thSEN39th01:20:2501:20:47+00:47:43
174th

5

Paul ShepherdM105thV4058th01:22:3401:22:46+00:49:52
175th

111

Christopher O'malleyM106thSEN40th01:22:2701:22:46+00:49:45
DNF (1 in total)
-

163

Megan Rebekah TardifFV3500:00:0000:00:00-

You may also be interested in...

Bute Highland Games 10K Road Race 2019-08-24 15:00:00
Babcock Helensburgh 10K 10K Run 2019-05-09 19:30:00
Babcock Dumbarton 10K 10K Run 2019-05-16 19:30:00
Brian Goodwin Memorial 10K 10 K Run 2019-06-21 19:30:00