Bute Highland Games 2018

Aug
11
2018

Splits

  • 10 kilometre Run

Race Options

Entry Details

Athlete places300
Age range16 - 99
per entrant£12.00
Affiliation Discount£2.00

Race entry is closed. Closed 9th Aug 2018, 10:00

Map

10K Road Race

Running | 2018-08-11 15:00pm
1 viewed last hour.

The race has established itself as a firm fixture in running club diaries with many considering that the route, with views over the Clyde estuary, Loch Striven and the Kyles of Bute, encompassing some of the most beautiful countryside in Scotland, is one of the most spectacular.


On the day of the race please bring the email confirming your entry with you and show it to the gate staff to gain admission to the Park. Please ensure you report to the secretary's tent before 2pm to register Your race number, with timing chip attached, will be given to you there. The race is due to start at 3pm, please make sure you are ready to go at 2.50pm at the entrance to the arena. A marshall will meet you there and escort you to the start line.

Competitors leave the Games' Stadium at approximately 3.00.pm, travelling down through the town then turning northwards along the coast road, passing the Skeoch Woods and Ardbeg Point then on to Port Bannatyne where they turn back along the route to the finish line in the Stadium with approximately 5,000 spectators cheering the runners along the way.


The race has been an annual event, in some form, for over 60 years with 200 competitors participating last year alone. Serious competitors and fun-runners alike have enjoyed this well-organised; clearly marked; safe and marshalled road race.


Each competitor will finish with a medal and be provided with refreshments. The 10K road race we will be operating a chip-to-chip timing system enabling each competitor to retrieve their official time immediately upon completion of the race.


A truly fun experience for all to enjoy! We look forward to welcoming you!


Prizes:

1st Prize – £85

2nd Prize – £65

3rd Prize – £45

4th Prize – £25


Fastest women not in first 4 places


1st Prize – £40

2nd Prize – £30


Fastest veteran men (40 years and over on Games' Day)


1st Prize – £40

2nd Prize – £30


Fastest veteran women (35 years and over on Games' Day)


1st Prize – £40

2nd Prize – £30


Local competitors


1st local man – £25

1st local woman – £25


Entry Details

Athlete places300
Age range16 - 99
per entrant£12.00
Affiliation Discount£2.00

Race entry is closed. Closed 9th Aug 2018, 10:00

All Race Results

Gender

Jump to bib

Pos#NameCatClubChip TimeFinish Time
Finished (160 in total)
1st

176

Chris SmithardM1stSEN1stCentral A.C.00:33:1500:33:16-
2nd

140

Gregor YatesM2ndSEN2ndBellahouston Harriers00:33:4500:33:47+00:00:30
3rd

113

Colin ReillyM3rdSEN3rdCambuslang Harriers00:33:5400:33:56+00:00:39
4th

60

Stuart JohnstonM4thSEN4thStuart Johnston00:33:5500:33:57+00:00:40
5th

164

John SharpM5thV401st00:33:5800:33:59+00:00:43
6th

1

Stephen AllanM6thV402ndCumbernauld Aac00:34:5100:34:52+00:01:36
7th

100

Darren McquadeM7thSEN5thBellahouston Harriers00:35:0100:35:03+00:01:46
8th

21

Miguel Delgado SilleroM8thSEN6th00:35:0600:35:07+00:01:51
9th

116

Chris RussellM9thV403rdFalkland Trail Runners00:35:0700:35:09+00:01:52
10th

42

David GardinerM10thV404thMotherwell AC00:35:2600:35:28+00:02:11
11th

105

Paul MonaghanM11thV405thGreenock Glenpark Harriers00:35:3100:35:33+00:02:16
12th

20

PETER CurrieM12thV406thDumbarton AAC00:36:2800:36:30+00:03:13
13th

109

wesley PattisonM13thSEN7thWesley Pattison00:36:3800:36:40+00:03:23
14th

178

Christopher MacdonaldM14thSEN8thMotherwell AC00:37:0600:37:07+00:03:51
15th

171

Scott PartykaM15thSEN9th00:37:2600:37:27+00:04:11
16th

16

PAUL ClawsonM16thSEN10thBellahouston Harriers00:37:2900:37:32+00:04:14
17th

33

Connell DrummondM17thV407thKilmarnock Harrier & Athletics Club00:38:0300:38:05+00:04:48
18th

74

Stuart MacdonaldM18thSEN11th00:38:1000:38:15+00:04:55
19th

138

Paul WilsonM19thSEN12th00:38:2600:38:28+00:05:11
20th

3

Duncan AndersonM20thSEN13th00:38:2700:38:29+00:05:12
21st

49

Ted GourleyM21stV408thGiffnock North00:38:3900:38:41+00:05:24
22nd

155

Allan CameronM22ndV409thMotherwell AC00:38:5000:38:52+00:05:35
23rd

158

Nick HughesM23rdSEN14thMotherwell AC00:39:0800:39:12+00:05:53
24th

19

LINDSEY CurrieF1stV351stDumbarton AAC00:39:3400:39:37+00:06:19
25th

55

Craig HolmesM24thV4010thRoz Holmes00:39:4200:39:44+00:06:27
26th

126

John StevensonM25thV4011thGreenock Glenpark Harriers00:39:4700:39:48+00:06:32
27th

161

Peter McacorumM26thV4012thMotherwell AC00:39:4500:39:51+00:06:30
28th

163

Craig MackenzieM27thSEN15thMotherwell AC00:39:5600:39:59+00:06:41
29th

179

William FitterM28thSEN16th00:40:0800:40:11+00:06:53
30th

139

Colin James WylieM29thV4013thGiffnock North00:40:3100:40:33+00:07:16
31st

54

Craig HarrowerM30thV4014th00:40:3900:40:42+00:07:24
32nd

170

Stuart MccandlassM31stV4015thRUN GMC00:40:4300:40:45+00:07:28
33rd

112

Alan John PooleM32ndSEN17th00:40:4900:40:51+00:07:34
34th

15

JOE ChambersM33rdSEN18thSpringburn Harriers00:41:3700:41:40+00:08:22
35th

51

Neil HallidayM34thV4016thLouise Dobbie00:42:1100:42:16+00:08:56
36th

147

Mark SlocombeM35thV4017th00:42:4900:42:57+00:09:34
37th

110

ALISTAIR PeatM36thV4018thSpringburn Harriers00:43:0100:43:05+00:09:46
38th

119

Ross Iain ScrimgeourM37thSEN19thRoss Scrimgeour00:43:0500:43:21+00:09:50
39th

153

John HughesM38thV4019thMOTHERWELL A.C00:43:1800:43:23+00:10:03
40th

53

Colin HarrowerM39thV4020th00:43:2900:43:32+00:10:14
41st

17

Clem ClementM40thV4021stPenarth and Dinas Runners00:43:4000:43:44+00:10:25
42nd

154

Paul HarkinsM41stV4022ndMOTHERWELL A.C00:43:5300:43:58+00:10:38
43rd

11

John Brian ButlerM42ndSEN20th00:43:5900:44:04+00:10:44
44th

79

Steven MailerM43rdSEN21st00:44:0900:44:12+00:10:54
45th

148

James SprollM44thSEN22nd00:44:1700:44:19+00:11:02
46th

32

Lara DrondoskiF2ndFSEN1st00:44:2600:44:29+00:11:11
47th

142

Cameron NewportM45thSEN23rdPenicuik Harriers00:44:5400:45:00+00:11:39
48th

7

Gillian BleeF3rdV352nd00:45:0800:45:13+00:11:53
49th

166

Lynne HamiltonF4thV353rdBellahouston Roadrunners00:45:2100:45:24+00:12:06
50th

31

Chris DowsettM46thV4023rd00:45:2200:45:30+00:12:07
51st

129

James VarneyM47thV4024th00:45:3800:45:51+00:12:23
52nd

57

Neil HoseM48thV4025thn/a00:45:5200:45:55+00:12:37
53rd

35

Jennifer DuncanF5thFSEN2nd00:46:0000:46:03+00:12:45
54th

30

Stuart DonaldM49thSEN24thGARSCUBE HARRIERS00:46:1100:46:14+00:12:56
55th

5

Danny BaslerM50thV4026thHamilton Harriers00:46:1100:46:20+00:12:56
56th

122

Darren SheldonM51stSEN25th00:46:2800:46:36+00:13:13
57th

149

GRANTLEY BridgeM52ndV4027th00:46:5300:47:00+00:13:38
58th

27

Shona DohertyF6thFSEN3rd00:46:5900:47:02+00:13:44
59th

107

Alistair MurrayM53rdV4028th00:47:0800:47:14+00:13:53
60th

12

Lauren CairleyF7thFSEN4th00:47:1100:47:16+00:13:56
61st

175

Thomas MountainM54thSEN26thBlue Star Club00:47:1800:47:21+00:14:03
62nd

168

Charles MccullochM55thSEN27th00:47:2100:47:28+00:14:06
63rd

28

Iain DonaldM56thSEN28th00:47:4200:47:51+00:14:27
64th

169

Elaine MochrieF8thV354th00:47:4500:47:56+00:14:30
65th

65

David KirbyM57thSEN29thD H Runners00:48:2400:48:28+00:15:09
66th

78

Gerard MadiganM58thV4029th00:48:2600:48:29+00:15:11
67th

143

Gary WilkinsonM59thSEN30th00:48:2900:48:33+00:15:14
68th

80

Andrew MalcolmM60thSEN31stAndrew Malcolm00:48:2900:48:37+00:15:14
69th

46

JOHN GilloolyM61stV4030th00:48:3800:48:43+00:15:23
70th

173

Steven HayM62ndV4031st00:48:3900:48:47+00:15:24
71st

145

MARTIN ClarkM63rdV4032nd00:48:3900:48:57+00:15:24
72nd

104

Claire MonaghanF9thV355thGreenock Glenpark Harriers00:48:4800:49:00+00:15:33
73rd

8

Helen BreezeF10thV356th00:48:5500:49:05+00:15:40
74th

95

JAMES McfaddenM64thV4033rd00:49:0200:49:07+00:15:47
75th

2

Joyce AllardiceF11thV357thMotherwell AC00:49:0500:49:10+00:15:50
76th

96

Noel McgallaglyM65thV4034th00:49:1200:49:26+00:15:57
77th

160

Scott DicksonM66thSEN32ndMotherwell AC00:49:3200:49:39+00:16:17
78th

23

David Cunningham DickM67thV4035th00:49:5000:49:59+00:16:35
79th

86

Jane McalisterF12thV358th00:49:5600:50:05+00:16:41
80th

69

William LintonM68thV4036thgiffnock north aac00:50:1500:50:28+00:17:00
81st

172

Gib BullochM69thV4037th00:50:5200:50:56+00:17:37
82nd

177

Rory MacleodM70thV4038th00:50:5900:51:03+00:17:44
83rd

174

David CockburnM71stV4039th00:51:0800:51:16+00:17:53
84th

132

kenny macleod WeirM72ndV4040thnone00:51:1500:51:24+00:18:00
85th

94

Lesley McdougallF13thV359th00:51:2300:51:32+00:18:08
86th

56

Lisa HoseF14thV3510thn/a00:51:2800:51:32+00:18:13
87th

144

William BuchananM73rdV4041stCalderglen Harriers00:51:3400:51:45+00:18:19
88th

152

Karen McintyreM74thSEN33rdGlasgow Front Runners00:51:5700:52:11+00:18:42
89th

38

Wendy FraserF15thV3511th00:51:5800:52:12+00:18:43
90th

82

Robert MartinM75thV4042nd00:52:2800:52:40+00:19:13
91st

71

Neil LoganM76thV4043rd00:52:3400:52:41+00:19:19
92nd

14

Fiona CameronF16thV3512th00:52:3300:52:41+00:19:18
93rd

88

GILLIAN MccafferF17thV3513thMotherwell AC00:52:3200:52:47+00:19:17
94th

83

Gerard MasonM77thV4044thShettleston Harriers00:53:3300:53:43+00:20:18
95th

127

Myfanwy TaylorF18thV3514th00:53:3200:53:47+00:20:17
96th

117

Douglas SamsonM78thSEN34thMotherwell AC00:53:4800:53:55+00:20:33
97th

59

Alison JardineF19thFSEN5thMotherwell Athletics Club00:53:4800:53:55+00:20:33
98th

40

Michael Peter GahaganM79thV4045th00:53:5400:54:01+00:20:39
99th

92

Martin MccueM80thV4046th00:53:5400:54:02+00:20:39
100th

111

Fiona PeatF20thV3515thSpringburn Harriers00:54:1300:54:19+00:20:58
101st

26

NICK DillonM81stV4047th00:54:3200:54:47+00:21:17
102nd

9

Malcolm BreezeM82ndV4048th00:55:3600:55:46+00:22:21
103rd

91

Ailsa MccraeF21stV3516th00:55:4300:55:55+00:22:28
104th

61

ANNE JonesF22ndV3517thSpringburn Harriers00:55:5400:55:59+00:22:39
105th

77

Fiona MacKay MackayF23rdV3518th00:55:5300:56:08+00:22:38
106th

125

Eileen StevensonF24thV3519thGreenock Glenpark Harriers00:56:0300:56:15+00:22:48
107th

18

Janice ClementF25thV3520thPenarth and Dinas Runners00:56:1000:56:17+00:22:55
108th

146

Nicola MacleodF26thV3521st00:56:2400:56:29+00:23:09
109th

66

Andrew LangwithM83rdV4049th00:56:4300:56:46+00:23:28
110th

87

Leona McalisterF27thV3522nd00:56:3900:56:50+00:23:24
111st

156

Jackie BirgunanF28thV3523rdMotherwell AC00:56:5400:57:09+00:23:39
112nd

25

Linda DicksonF29thV3524th00:57:0900:57:18+00:23:54
113rd

68

ailsa LilleyF30thFSEN6th00:57:0900:57:18+00:23:54
114th

45

JEANETTE GilloolyF31stV3525thSpringburn Harriers00:57:1500:57:21+00:24:00
115th

115

James Rankin RowleyM84thV4050thLaw & District AAC00:57:2900:57:44+00:24:14
116th

81

Nathan MalcolmM85thSEN35thAndrew Malcolm00:57:4700:57:57+00:24:32
117th

150

Fiona RobertsF32ndV3526th00:57:5000:57:57+00:24:35
118th

151

Gordon RobertsM86thV4051st00:57:5100:57:57+00:24:36
119th

103

Linda MillerF33rdV3527thGiffnock North00:57:5500:58:02+00:24:40
120th

180

Margo DillonF34thV3528th00:58:0100:58:11+00:24:46
121st

121

Laura SharpF35thV3529th00:58:1900:58:25+00:25:04
122nd

159

Stuart TooveyM87thV4052nd00:58:1600:58:28+00:25:01
123rd

97

ELIZABETH McgradyF36thV3530thBellahouston Harriers00:58:3500:58:43+00:25:20
124th

135

David WilkinsonM88thV4053rd00:58:3200:58:44+00:25:17
125th

24

Eilidh Margaret DickensF37thV3531st00:58:5600:59:05+00:25:41
126th

36

Rebecca DuncanF38thFSEN7th00:59:0700:59:11+00:25:52
127th

72

Willie Thomas LoganM89thV4054th00:59:0400:59:15+00:25:49
128th

48

Catriona GourleyF39thV3532ndGiffnock North00:59:1300:59:26+00:25:58
129th

29

Sandie DonaldF40thV3533rd00:59:2300:59:34+00:26:08
130th

93

Angela McdonaldF41stV3534th00:59:2400:59:35+00:26:09
131st

162

Robert WrightM90thV4055th00:59:3500:59:41+00:26:20
132nd

10

Laura BrowneF42ndV3535th01:00:0701:00:12+00:26:52
133rd

120

Andy ShackletonM91stV4056thnone01:00:0701:00:20+00:26:52
134th

34

Alex DuncanM92ndV4057th01:00:3001:00:36+00:27:15
135th

128

Helen UrquhartF43rdFSEN8th01:00:2601:00:39+00:27:11
136th

43

Annie GibsonF44thV3536thFemale01:01:0601:01:16+00:27:51
137th

50

Hannah GrantF45thV3537thHannah Grant01:01:0401:01:18+00:27:49
138th

58

Sheila IrelandF46thV3538th01:01:0701:01:19+00:27:52
139th

4

Kirsten AthertonF47thFSEN9th01:01:1001:01:27+00:27:55
140th

108

Pauline MurtyF48thV3539th01:01:2801:01:39+00:28:13
141st

157

Caroline HacklandF49thV3540thMotherwell AC01:02:1101:02:26+00:28:56
142nd

124

Kara SmithF50thV3541st01:03:0701:03:19+00:29:52
143rd

133

Judy WelchF51stV3542ndJudy Welch01:03:2701:03:34+00:30:12
144th

101

Kirsty MellanF52ndV3543rd01:04:1701:04:31+00:31:02
145th

22

Irma Den OudenF53rdV3544th01:04:2301:04:32+00:31:08
146th

70

Lorna LoganF54thV3545th01:06:0401:06:15+00:32:49
147th

89

Frazer MccallumM93rdV4058th01:06:2601:06:40+00:33:11
148th

64

Steven KingM94thSEN36th01:07:0601:07:12+00:33:51
149th

37

Alan EwingM95thV4059th01:09:0701:09:20+00:35:52
150th

75

Iain MacgillivrayM96thV4060th01:09:0801:09:20+00:35:53
151st

39

Gordon Joseph GahaganM97thV4061st01:09:4701:09:57+00:36:32
152nd

63

Stacey KingF55thV3546th01:09:5301:09:58+00:36:38
153rd

114

Albert ReynoldsM98thV4062nd01:09:5801:10:15+00:36:43
154th

165

Norah AshburnF56thV3547thMotherwell AC01:12:4801:13:04+00:39:33
155th

167

Laura MckissockF57thFSEN10th01:15:3701:15:49+00:42:22
156th

98

Catriona MacintyreF58thV3548thCatriona MacIntyre01:16:1601:16:22+00:43:01
157th

62

Claire KellyF59thV3549th01:19:4101:19:58+00:46:26
158th

137

Catriona Alison WilsonF60thFSEN11th01:19:4101:19:58+00:46:26
159th

67

Martina LangwithF61stV3550th01:25:4501:25:54+00:52:30
160th

141

THOMAS ArmstrongM99thV4063rd01:43:0101:43:22+01:09:46

You may also be interested in...

Jimmy Irvine Bella 10K 2018-11-11 12:00:00
Run The Blades - The Night One 10K (ish) distance 2018-10-19 19:30:00
Mull of Kintyre & Half Marathon 10K 2019-05-26 10:30:00
Glen Clova Half Marathon 2018-11-10 12:00:00